tv   US Senate  CSPAN  March 9, 2016 10:00am-12:01pm EST
[…] 11:07 am
now, we will shut down the court. i have heard on this floor people call that if we don't replace justice scalia immediately, it is dangerous, it is unprecedented, it is unheard of. i have heard, do your job. a failure to do your duty. i even heard one senator say, the constitution says the president shall appoint and the constitution says the senate shall consent. well, let me show you article 2, section 2, of the constitution where that comes up. it says "the president shall have power and by and with the advice and consent of the senate to make treaties, provided two-thirds of the senators prengts concur and he shall nominate." now, the president shall nominate. that's his constitutional responsibility. but it is not the constitutional responsibility. it never says the senate shall give consent to the president. why? because the constitution gives the role of selecting the supreme