tv   US Senate  CSPAN  March 9, 2016 10:00am-12:01pm EST
[…] 11:33 am
duties. let's look at the text of the constitution and any relevant text, like our rules below the constitution. in the u.s. constitution, article 2, section 2, clause 2, says clearly -- quote -- "the president shall nominate and by and with the advice and consent of the senate shall appoint ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, judges of the supreme court, and the all other officers of the united states whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided for and which shall be established by law." close quote. that's what it says on the issue. that's all it says on the issue. and those words are straightforward, and those words do not mandate a hearing or a vote in any certain time frame. now, it's very clear from the
11:34 am